Author Topic: Bind address ?  (Read 9046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dooble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Bind address ?
« on: 17 August, 2005, 22:36:35 »
In newer versions of the client there is a "Bind address" field in Active Settings.
What does it mean and what is it good for ??

CzDC forum

Bind address ?
« on: 17 August, 2005, 22:36:35 »

Offline PPK

  • The Creator (or creature ???)
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://www.czdc.org
Re: Bind address ?
« Reply #1 on: 18 August, 2005, 04:30:10 »
Is for users have more network interfaces, for example i have 127.0.0.1, 192.168.0.1, 213.235.184.138. If is bind address 0.0.0.0 then client listening on all this interfaces, and if i want to listen only on one then i set IP address of this one, for example 213.235.184.138 if i want listen only in internet connection  :rolleyes:

Offline Dooble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Bind address ?
« Reply #2 on: 18 August, 2005, 14:04:33 »
Ah, now i see. Thanks for info :)

bind adress

  • Guest
Re: Bind address ?
« Reply #3 on: 24 January, 2007, 13:29:55 »
it means tha can be used the internal tcp/ip adress of a PC on a Lan network ? or it works like a DNS server of my ISP ? I am not an ISP. thx

Offline shufty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Bind address ?
« Reply #4 on: 26 January, 2007, 19:35:16 »
if you have multiple network interfaces, you can input the one you prefer direct connect to use.